Common Redshank is similar to the Spotted Redshank, which has more grayish and less brownish tones. On the other hand, the Common Greenshank, with tones very close to the Common Redshank one, lacks the white wing spots (on its secondaries, mostly) typical of the Common Redshank.
both sexes cannot be distinguished through feather.
It is possible to recognize 3 different ages:
1st year/Juvenile specimen: they have new feathering, that is, without apparent wear. The secondary coverts have a light speckled layer of light color on the edge of the feather. The tertials are completely brown, but have dark “bar” spots. Since there is no wear, the rectrices end in a pointed shape. The chest appears discreetly striped. Something very visible is the base of the beak, which in this case is of a faded red color, and its legs with yellowish tinges.
2nd year specimen: they are very similar to adult individuals and can only be recognized in animals that still retain part of their juvenile feathering without molting. These feathers that have not changed yet show clear wear.
Adult specimen: they have the secondary coverts with a white edge and a subterminal band of dark tones. The tertials are gray-brown, but they vary greatly in design. The rectrices, unlike the juveniles, end with a rounded shape. The underparts (belly) have a very variable amount of speckling and barring. On the other hand, adults have reddish legs and the base of the beak.
Common Redshank perform a complete post-nuptial molt that usually begins in the breeding areas and usually ends in the wintering areas. This molt usually coverts almost all of the body feathers, some scapular feathers, the tertials, the wing coverts, and sometimes some rectrices. First-year individuals perform a partial post-juvenile molt, in which they change the body feathers, most of the scapular feathers, some rectrices (some specimens may molt all of them), some tertials, and some lesser and median coverts. This molt usually begins in the breeding areas and ends in the wintering areas.
Primaries: 10 per wing.
Secundaries: 17 per wing.